Landmarks 01

Frank E. Golden, Jr

January 12, 1962 ~ December 24, 2020 (age 58)

Obituary

Frank Elijah Golden, Jr.

aka

Baby Jr. or “Babe”

January 12, 1962 to December 24, 2020

 

"To walk with God is perfect peace; A joy forever new."
Mr. Frank Elijah Golden Jr., entered into Eternal Rest on December 24, 2020.
A graveside service will be held Tuesday, January 5, 2020 at 11:00 A.M. at Largo Municipal Cemetery. A public viewing will be held on Monday, January 4, 2020 in the Betty J. Blunt Memorial Chapel at TR Dallas Funeral Services.

Frank Elijah Golden, Jr., 58, of Marianna, FL, was called to rest on Thursday, December 24, 2020 in Pinellas Park, FL. 

 

Frank Jr. was born on January 12, 1962 at Morton Plant Hospital, Clearwater, to the proud parents of Frank Elijah Golden Sr. and Lucille Lee Golden.  He confessed Christ and was baptized at an early age at Mt. Olive Missionary Baptist Church, Clearwater and was a member of the youth choir.  Frank Jr. later moved to Marianna, FL where he joined the Greater Buckhorn Missionary Baptist Church.

 

Baby Jr. or “Babe” as he was affectionately called by family and friends attended Clearwater High School.  “Babe” had a zealous appreciation for life and he enjoyed cooking and entertaining family and friends.

 

Frank Jr. was preceded in death by brother-in-law, Anthony Holmes Sr., and niece-in-law, Shantiquia Bannis-Holmes.

 

Precious memories will linger in the hearts of:  Parents, Frank Sr. and Lucille Golden of Clearwater; Sisters, Kathleen Hammonds-Pollocks (Larry) of Greenwood, FL, Doris Jean Holmes of Clearwater, and Frankie Elaine Jones (Elie) of Louisa, VA; Step-daughter, Ephrial Holmes of Clearwater; Nephews, Carlton Hammonds Jr. (Chandra), Anthony Holmes, Jr. of Clearwater, Aiyetoro Holmes (Ashley) of Copperas Cove, TX, Ayo Holmes of Clearwater, Erin Michael Jones (Erin Marie) of Attleboro, MA; Nieces, Katrina Hammonds of Conyers, GA, Angel Holmes of Charlotte, NC, Erica Jones of Woodbridge, VA; Close cousin/friend, Nathaniel Golden Jr. (Cynthia) of Clearwater; uncles, aunts, a host of great nephews and nieces, cousins and friends.

. Arrangements are under the directions of TR Dallas Funeral & Cremation Services, (727) 330-7661 Theodore R. Dallas IV L.F.D.I.C.

To send flowers to the family or plant a tree in memory of Frank E. Golden, Jr, please visit our floral store.


Services

Visitation
Monday
January 4, 2021

5:00 PM to 7:00 PM
T R Dallas Funeral Services
1479 S M.L.K. Jr. Ave.
Clearwater, FL 33756

Graveside Service
Tuesday
January 5, 2021

11:00 AM
Largo Municipal Cemetery
1232-1298 Jasper Street
Largo, FL 33770

© 2021 TR Dallas Funeral Services. All Rights Reserved. Funeral Home website by CFS & TA | Terms of Use | Privacy Policy